ALERT: NEW LAWSUIT settlement - $13 MILLION
[…] Because terminating sanctions are a very harsh remedy they are only requested when the defendant or plaintiff shows persistent failure to comply with a court order to respond to discovery.

    In this case, when Defendant, Watchtower, failed to respond or to submit to authorized methods of discovery, and disobeyed a court order to provide discovery, and “failing to confer” it was a misuse of the discovery process.

    California Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.290(c) states, in relevant part, “If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response, the following rules apply: (c) …If a party then fails to obey an order compelling answers, the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction.

    Terminating sanctions are appropriate when a chronic pattern of delay or evasiveness by the defaulting party is egregious enough to warrant denial of a trial on the merits.