#1 - Close Encounters of the Third Kind.
20 Tied for #2
:)
by LoveUniHateExams 68 Replies latest social entertainment
#1 - Close Encounters of the Third Kind.
20 Tied for #2
:)
Wow, a lot of movies off the top of my head - not necessarily in this order but-
Jaws
The Green Mile
Deliverance
American Beauty
Capricorn One
Cold Mountain
Dances with Wolves
The Edge
Last of the Dogmen
U.S. Marshalls
What Lies Beneath
Sorry that was 11 movies, couldn't keep it to 10. LOL.
My favorite COMEDY movies I put in a different top 10 as I can't compare them with drama or action movies - for me they have their own category - my favorite comedies not necessarily in this order are :
1. Borat
2. Blazing Saddles
3. The Cable Guy
4. Dumb & Dumber
5. Life of Brian
6. The Princess Bride
7. What About Bob
8. Young Frankenstein
9. Meet the Parents
10. High Fidelity
So that's a close synopsis of my list give or take. LOL
7 Samurai
Ran
Lone Wolf and Child (the series)
Zatoichi (the whole series)
Godfather (all)
From here to Eternity
To Kill a Mokingbird
The Deerhunter
Gone with the Wind
The Wild Geese
The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, The Desolation of Smaug (I'm excluding the Battle of the Five Armies)
Spider-man 1 & 2 (not 3!)
Batman Begins, the Dark Knight, the Dark Knight Rises
The Avengers
The Winter Soldier
Star Trek: First Contact
Unbreakable
The Prestige
Sphere
Thanks Flipper and everyone else! Lots of great movies.
Yes, I think Jaws was a fantastic movie, too!
There's obviously no right or wrong answer here.
If you like a movie, say it (and maybe why you think it's great).
Sorry that was 11 movies, couldn't keep it to 10. LOL - well, that's still pretty good going.
I find I can do a good top ten of something (fav films, fav horror movies, fav comedies) but anything more is too much. The other day, I tried to work out my fav top 30 horror films, and I had great difficulty. I love the horror genre but it was difficult. Some of the films I was naming would fit into a top 100 (although I don't think I know 100 horror films, let alone have seen them!). In the end, I had to settle for my fav top 15 horror films.
As far as comedies go, I like Red Dwarf, The Office and Extras (last two by Ricky Gervais). Not feature films but pretty darn good.
Keep em coming, guys, all replies welcome!
Best: Sixth Sense; Pride and Prejudice; Sense and Sensibility
Worst: Lady in the Water; The Village; Signs
I loved Sixth Sense. But then I loved Signs. I thought the Village wasn't bad.
But Lady in the Water is one of the worst movies I've ever seen. Shylaman lost me after that.
butch cassidy and the sundance kid
the alamo
the magnificent 7.
Just wanted to resurrect this thread by saying that I saw Psycho a few weeks ago
this is true!:-
i was 18--and my dub dad took me--and my 17 y.o. born in future wife to see Psycho--in birmingham. he had heard it was a thriller !
Best western ever made, Shane (Alan Ladd).. "Come back Shane".