2018 Service Year Report - Released on jw.org

by Drearyweather 60 Replies latest watchtower bible

  • joe134cd
    joe134cd

    I think the fact that most of the posters of this forum are from the very countries showing negative growth is telling in its self. When was the last time there was a poster from Mozambique on here.

  • Attewc
    Attewc

    Here's my summary as others have mentioned (I couldn't find reports past 2014 on jw.org):

    Link: 2018 Service Year Reports

    • Note that Russia is not on the list since 2016 with 170k average publishers.
    • JW claims 1.4% increase
    • PEAK publishers increase = 1.45%
    • AVG publisher increase = 1.35%
    • World population increase = 1.09%
    • Congregations: Mexico = 13,245 USA = 13,016 Brazil = 12,270

    As mentioned before, most increases are in poorer countries, which is not a sustainable business model.

    -Attewc (And then the end will come . . .)

  • steve2
    steve2

    dropoffyourkeylee, your spreadsheets are producing incorrect percentages of change. For example, there was a higher number of peak publishers in New Zealand in 2018 than in 2017 but your percentage column shows a decrease. As far as I can see, this error has occurred repeatedly over your calculations for most countries.

  • DesirousOfChange
    DesirousOfChange

    Both average and peak number seem to be up on these figures, no?~ Slim

    DUH............I got it A$$backwards!

    I'm shocked that there was any kind of an increase !

    ZERO in the US, Britain, Canada, Japan, France, Italy, Germany and lots of negative numbers in Eastern Europe.

    I'm really beginning to doubt their honesty in reporting figures.

    Figures lie and liars figure.

  • steve2
    steve2

    Desirous of change, yes even when their stats show an increase in memorial partakers, I wonder how much they are holding back in the actual (likely) larger number of partakers.

  • steve2
    steve2

    SBF, I think I was the one on this forum who last year pointed out that the Service year stats no longer included the average number of publishers. What I could have been clearer about was the stats now did not include the average number of publishers for EACH country - giving only a grand total of the average number worldwide. That means you can no longer work out how the average numbers compared with the peak for specified countries. BTW, up until the 2016 Service Year report, percentages were based on average numbers for that year for each country - since 2017, percentages are based on peak numbers for each country’s previous years peak numbers. As far as I can tell, JW .org has simply gone on with this as if it’s business as usual and few readers appear to have noticed that telling change.

  • Drearyweather
    Drearyweather
    steve - BTW, up until the 2016 Service Year report, percentages were based on average numbers for that year for each country - since 2017, percentages are based on peak numbers for each country’s previous years peak numbers.

    Hi Steve,

    As per my calculations, it seems that even now the percentages for each country is based on average publishers and not peak publishers.

    For e.g.

    While New Zealand peak publishers grew by 1%, the yearbook shows % growth as 0%.

    The peak publishers in India grew by 3%, but the yearbook mentions the growth as 4%.

    Worldwide peak publishers grew by 1.5%, but in the yearbook they have mentioned % growth as 1.4%.

    Hence, they still calculate the growth in terms of average publishers.


  • Finkelstein
    Finkelstein

    They must shit themselves every time they see those partaking number go up.

    The JWS partaking of only the anointed was always a sham because Jesus instructed all of his followers to partake not just the select anointed, that's a WTS interpretation.

  • Finkelstein
    Finkelstein

    A religious publishing house who made false doctrines intentionally and corruptly to allure people to its publications then makes an effort to count how much their associated members are doing distributing their literature to the public.

    ...and people wonder why there is so much inherent corruption in the WTS/JWOrg.

    baffling I say

  • slimboyfat
    slimboyfat

    It’s bizarre that they calculate the percentage increase for each country using a the average publisher number when that figure is not given. Is this just a weird blip, or is there method to their madness?

Share this

Google+
Pinterest
Reddit