Question on real estate dispute
[…] (b) Where it has been protected by a substantial enclosure;

    (c) Where, although not enclosed, it has been used for the supply of fuel or of fencing timber for the purpose of husbandry or for the ordinary use of the occupant; or

    (d) Where a known farm or single lot has been partly improved the portion of the farm or lot that is left not cleared or not enclosed, according to the usual course and custom of the adjoining country, is considered to have been occupied for the same length of time as the part improved or cultivated.

    (5) For the purpose of this section and s. 893.27 it is presumed, unless rebutted, that entry and claim of title are made in good faith.

    Section 892.28 states:

    893.28 Prescriptive rights by adverse user.

    (1) Continuous adverse use of rights in real estate of another for at least 20 years, except as provided in s. 893.29 establishes the prescriptive right to continue the use. Any person who in connection with his or her predecessor in interest has made continuous adverse use of rights in the land of another for 20 years, except as provided by s. 893.29, may commence an action to establish prescriptive rights under ch. 843.

    (2) Continuous use of rights in real estate of another for at least 10 years by a domestic corporation organized to furnish telegraph or telecommunications service or transmit heat, power or electric current to the public or for public purposes, by a cooperative association organized under ch. 185 or 193 to furnish telegraph or telecommunications service, or by a cooperative organized under ch. 185 to transmit heat, power or electric current to its members, establishes the prescriptive right to continue the use, except as provided by s. 893.29 . A person who has established a prescriptive right under this subsection may commence an action to establish prescriptive rights under ch. 843 .
    (3) The mere use of a way over unenclosed land is presumed to be permissive and not adverse.

    Your neighbor will claim an adverse possession by written instrument under Section 893.26; however, a possible "out" for you would be subsection (2)(b) which seems to indicate that your neighbor had 30 days from the date of the Quit Claim Deed to record it for it to now be valid.