Question on real estate dispute
[…] Of course, if you say nothing, then nothing happens - his recent recordation (which I assume occurred based on his applying for the easement) would stand. If you oppose it, however, you might be able to do so on these grounds (not recorded within 30 days).

    If your neighbor loses his adverse possession claim, he may then try to say he has a "prescriptive easement" under Section 893.28. There, however, you might have an out with Section 893.28(3), which states :

    " The mere use of a way over unenclosed land is presumed to be permissive and not adverse." Note, this is the case with a Section 893.28 claim, but not with a Section 893.26 claim.