Where Would Americans Migrate Safely and Happily?

by Doubtfully Yours 19 Replies latest social current

  • stillajwexelder

    Britain, Australia, Canada, New Zealand, Ireland would be my ideals

  • jgnat

    Yaaay for the Canada fans! BTW, the condo unit next to mine is up for sale. My daughter has already turned it down. A little TOOO close to mama.

  • jgnat

    Maybe the US has a FEW things to work on, but surely they are better off than the fifteen WORST:

    Bottom 15 countries:

    HDI rank 2002Life expectancy (years)Infant mortality (per 1,000 live births)GDP per capita ($)Adult literacy (%)
    159 Guinea47.51121,98241
    160 Gambia46.2921,64936.6
    161 Angola45.21722,18742
    162 Rwanda40.210094366.8
    163 Malawi4011761560.1
    164 Mali51.514279741.5
    165 Central African Republic44.31151,17246.7
    166 Chad45.711887142.6
    167 Guinea Bissau44.813275538.5
    168 Ethiopia43.911766839.1
    169 Burkina Faso46.710597623.9
    170 Mozambique39.312685444
    171 Burundi46.711459148
    172 Niger45.215974615.9
    173 Sierra Leone38.918049036
  • darkuncle29

    I am SO ready to leave here. I need a skill first. I would definetly try Canada, I like un crowded places. If I spoke spanish, I'd try Argentina, just to be way away from here. Brazil?(portugese?) Australia would be interesting. If I could afford it, I'd study acupunture/massage in China, but that is not too realistic for me.

  • D8TA

    I would say Brazil, but if you don´t have the experience with the culture, don´t...and because...IT´S MINE! AAAALLLL MINE!

    In fact, no, stay where you are...it´s terrible and awful...they sacrifice virgins to...eh...the...um...mulititude of ah...volcanoes? Yah! The volcanoes here are horrific...and not to mention the earthquakes and tornadoes...god damn awful I tell ya! Ooooh, and they steal the women and rape the horses, after ripping your heart out during Thugee occult meetings.

    Stay away...far away. :P

  • Xandria

    D8TA are you sure you aren't doing your Daffy Duck Impression ?

    I would live in Mexico and Spain for a while. Travel alot.. I don't think I could stay in just one spot. I know portugal is beautiful.

    I would visit many of my pen friends in France, Germany, England, Italy, Japan, Ireland, etc.


  • Doubtfully Yours
    Doubtfully Yours

    Thanks for all of your suggestions and comments.

    I'll revisit this once I'm ready to retire and move. Still a few years away.

    Thanks again for your input.


  • Bubbamar

    I've toyed with the same idea (esp if Bush is re-elected).

    Costa Rica would be my choice.

  • El Kabong
    El Kabong


  • WildHorses
    Ooooh, and they steal the women and rape the horses

    Are you sure you didn't mean..........they steal the horses and rape the women?

Share this