Court denies summary judgement for Laurel Jehovah's Witnesses congregation
[…] Carmean, of Berlin, Maryland, was 35 and the allegedly involved male was 14.

    The state police said investigation found encounters occurred over 10 months from November 2011 to August 2012 when the teen occasionally would stay at Ms. Carmean’s residence on Mount Zion Road near Laurel. She later moved to Maryland, authorities said.

    In court papers regarding the civil suit, the defendant in the criminal case was identified as Katheryn Harris Carmean White.

    The civil suit

    In the civil suit, the state responded to the motion by citing Delaware Code Sections 903 and 904 which required “Any person, agency, organization or entity who knows or in good faith suspects child abuse or neglect shall make a report …” and “Any report of child abuse or neglect required to be made under this chapter shall be made by contacting the Child Abuse and Neglect Report Line for the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families” as obligation to report suspected child abuse.