Court denies summary judgement for Laurel Jehovah's Witnesses congregation
[…] According to papers, the court examined the constitutionality of whether the congregation was exempted by Delaware Code Section 909 to report privileged communications.

    Section 909 states “No legally recognized privilege, except that between attorney and client and that between priest and penitent in a sacramental confession, shall apply to situations involving known or suspected child abuse, neglect, exploitation or abandonment and shall not constitute grounds for failure to report as required by 903 of this title or to give or accept evidence in any judicial proceeding relating to child abuse or neglect.”

    According to court documents, the congregation maintained that all communications between elders, juvenile and adult members are covered by clergy/penitent privilege.